Scratch Players Championship       Scratch Players Mid-Amateur       Scratch Players Senior Amateur

 

  World Amateur Calendar         World Amateur Ranking         Scratch Links         National Amateur Champions        

 

USA Amateur Calendar         World Tournament Ranking         State Amateur Champions         Players of the Year

 
 
 
 
 
                                                                                             
 

 

                   

- all rights reserved with use allowed only with attribution*

PAST RANKINGS (top 500)  
comments or questions?
back to current news  
 

12.Jan.07      28.June.07     27.Aug.07      31.Dec.07     08.June.08     24.AuG.08     31.DeC.08

08.June.09     14.Sept.09     31.DeC.09     08.JUNE.10     01.Sept.10     31.DeC.10     06.June.11

29.AuG.11     31.DeC.11     07.June.12    

 
 
 
   

More NEWS

 

The ranking was officially launched internet live on January 12 of 2007 &

thereby became the first such ranking ever launched in golf history.

 
 

 

16.Feb.17  Garrick Higgo of RSA won Cape Province Open Am in playoff over R Dawson & B Cloete.

 

11.Feb.17  Sami Valimaki of FIN won Portuguese Int'l Am by 2 over Josh McMahon of ENG.

 

10.Feb.17  Edgar Catherine of FRA won South African Stroke Am by 2 over Robin Dawson of IRL.

 

5.Feb.17  Braden Thornberry of MS won Jones Cup by 5 shots over Max McGreevy of OK.

 

3.Feb.17  Scott Gregory nipped felow Englishman, Marco Penge 1up in final of NSW Am in AUS.

 

29.Jan.17  Aubrey Beckley won Gauteng North Open Am in RSA by 1 over Malcolm Mitchell.

 

27.Jan.17  Josh Armstrong of ACT won Avondale Am Medal in AUS by 1 over Jack Singh-Brar of ENG.

 

22.Jan.17  Paul Chaplett of CRC won South American Am by 2 over Joaquin Niemann of CHL.

 

22.Jan.17  Jason Smith of GT won Free State Open Am in RSA by 3 over Andre Nel of WC.

 

22.Jan.17  Matias Sanchez of VIC nipped Min Woo Lee of WA 1up in final of Australian Am.

 

15.Jan.17  Tomas Gana of CHL won Latin America Am in playoff over J Niemann of CHL & A Ortiz of MEX.

 

8.Jan.17  Hayden Buckley of MS won New Years Inv by 2 over Peyton Wilhoit of AR.

 

7.Jan.17  Charlie Dann of QLD won Master of Amateurs in AUS in playoff over Zach Murray of VIC.

 

31.Dec.16  Cameron Champ of CA won Patriot All America in playoff over Zach Olsen of TN.

 

22.Dec.16  Danny Walker of FL won South Beach Int'l Am by 1 over Philip Barbaree of LA.

 

25.Nov.16  Jacob Bergeron of LA beat Davis Shore of TN 1up in final of Polo Junior Classic.

 

25.Nov.16  Frazer Droop of VIC won Dunes Medal by 2 over Shae Wools-Cobb of QLD.

 

13.Nov.16  Garrick Higgo won Central Gauteng Open Am in RSA by 1 over Combrinck Smit.

 

13.Nov.16  Herik Machado of BRA beat Andres Schonbaum of ARG 2up in final of Argentina Am.

 

6.Nov.16  Agustin Tarigo of UGY won Tailhade Cup in ARG by 2 over Cristobal Del Solar of CHL.

 

6.Nov.16  Austin Bautista of NSW defended the Federal Open Am by 1 over Charlie Dann of QLD.

 

30.Oct.16  Louis Dobbelaar of AUS beat Peter Spearman-Burn 2&1 in final of New Zealand Am.

 

14.Oct.16  Charlie Dann of QLD won Keperra Bowl in AUS by 3 over Z Murray & D Micheluzzi.

 

9.Oct.16  Curtis Luck won Asia-Pacific Amateur by 1 over fellow Aussie Brett Coletta.

 

30.Sept.16  Michigan won State Team with T Werkmeister of MI & J Whitby of DE Co-Medalists.

 

24.Sept.16  Cameron Davis nipped fellow Aussie Curtis Luck by 2 to win the World Am.

 

22.Sept.16  Dave Ryan of IL beat Matt Sughrue of VA 2up to win US Senior Am.

 

15.Sept.16  Stewart Hagestad came from way behind to beat Scott Harvey on 37th for US Mid-Am.

 

21.Aug.16  Curtis Luck of AUS beat Brad Dalke of OK 6&4 in final of US Amateur.

 

14.Aug.16  Falko Hanisch of GER beat Alejandro Aguilera of ESP on 37th to win British Boys.

 

11.Aug.16  Hugo Bernard of QC won Canadian Am by 2 over Andy Zhang of CHN.

 

6.Aug.16  Dylan Meyer of IN beat Sam Horsfield of ENG 3&1 in final of Western Am.

 

6.Aug.16  Luca Cianchetti of ITA beat Viktor Hovland of NOR in playoff to win European Am.

 

30.July.16  Daniel Brown beat George Bloor 2up in final of English Amateur.

 

30.July.16  George Duncan beat Andrew Burgess 3&1 in final of marathon Scottish Amateur.

 

29.July.16  Will Zalatoris of TX won Pacific Coast Am in playoff over Nahum Mendoza of CA.

 

23.July.16  Min Woo Lee of AUS beat Noah Goodwin of TX 2&1 in final of US Junior.

 

17.July.16  Jimmy Stanger of FL won Southern Am by 1 over Zach Bauchou of VA.

 

14.July.16  Will Zalatoris of TX won Trans-Miss Am by 1 over Ruben Sondjaja of AUS.

 

11.July.16  Cheng Jin of CHN won Players Am by 2 over H Endycott of AUS & P Martin of AL.

 

10.July.16  Joey Lane back up his Virginia St Am win with victory in Eastern Amateur.

 

9.July.16  Scotland defended their title in the European Amateur Team Championship.

 

8.July.16  Junya Kameshiro won Japan Amateur in playoff against Kazuki Higa.

 

2.July.16  Charles Huntzinger of GA won Dogwood Invitational by 1 over 3 others.

 

1.July.16  Tim Conover of NC beat Andrew Whalen of WA 4&2 in final of North & South Am.

 

25.June.16  Fred Wedel of CA won Northeast Am by 1 over P Martin of AL & S Crocker of ZIM.

 

25.June.16  Jamie Bower of ENG won Brabazon Trophy by 1 over Cameron Davis of AUS.

 

18.June.16  Scott Gregory of ENG beat Robert McIntyre of SCO 2&1 in final of British Amateur.

 

18.June.16  Collin Morikawa of CA won weather shortened Sunnehanna Am by 3 with final round 62.

 

11.June.16  Sean Crocker of CA & ZIM won Monroe Inv with final round 63.

 

6.June.16  9 amateurs qualified for the US Open with two as Medalists.

 

5.June.16  Conor O'Rourke of IRL won St Andrews Links by 1 over Sandy Scott of SCO.

 

1.June.16  Aaron Wise & his Oregon Ducks won the NCAA D1 National.

 

29.May.16  Cameron John of AUS won Scottish Open Am by 4 over S Grehan & G Forrest.

 

25.May.16  B Baxter & A Buchanan won US Four Ball final 3&2 over B Signa & B Warnquist.

 

22.May.16  Ivan Cantero of ESP won French Int'l Am in playoff with Marco Penge of ENG

 

22.May.16  Barry Hume won Welsh Open Am by 2 over fellow Scotsman Craig Howie.

 

21.May.16  Hugo Bernard won D2 National individually, St Leo won the team.

 

18.May.16  Arizona St, Georgia, Illinois, Oklahoma St, Stanford & Texas won D1 Regionals.

 

8.May.16  Colm Campbell won Irish Am Open by 1 over fellow Irishman Jack Hume.

 

1.May.16  Alfie Plant of ENG won Lytham Trophy by 7 over 3 others.

 

23.Apr.16  Austin Eckroat of OK won Junior Invitational by 1 over Min Woo Lee of AUS.

 

23.Apr.16  Jovan Rebula beat Luca Filippi 2&1 in final of Western Province Open Am in RSA.

 

3.Apr.16  Andy Zhang of CHN won Azalea Inv in SC by 6 over Trent Phillips of SC.

 

3.Apr.16  James du Preez won North West Open Am in RSA by 2 over Tristen Strydom.

 

27.Mar.16  Luke Toomey won New Zealand Stroke Am in playoff over Jonathan Cane.

 

24.Mar.16  Harrison Endycott of NSW won So Aus Am Classic for his 4th straight victory.

 

18.Mar.16  Victor Veyret of FRA won Italian Int'l Am by 4 over Yule of ENG & Migliozzi of ITA.

 

18.Mar.16  Jack Hume of IRL was the MVP of Bonallack Trophy matches (AsiaPacific v Europe).

 

18.Mar.16  Garrick Higgo beat Marco Steyn 2&1 in final of Northern Open Am in RSA.

 

13.Mar.16  Harrison Endycott of NSW won Riversdale Cup by 1 over Henry Spring of NZL.

 

6.Mar.16  Romain Langasque of FRA thrashed Scott Gregory of ENG 9&8 in final of Spanish Int'l Am.

 

4.Mar.16  Craig Ross of SCO beat Dylan Naidoo of RSA 3&1 in final of South African Am.

 

27.Feb.16  Jack Hume of IRL won European Nations by 6 over R Langasque & O Edwards.

 

20.Feb.16  Jamie Bower of ENG won Southern Cape Open Am by 3 over Jovan Rebula of RSA.

 

13.Feb.16  Albert Venter of RSA won inaugural African Am by 5 over Jamie Savage of SCO.

 

13.Feb.16  Guido Migliozzi won Portuguese Int'l Am by 2 over fellow Italian Andrea Saracino.

 

7.Feb.16  Beau Hossler of CA won Jones Cup by 6 over M Nesmith of SC & B Hamilton of CAN.

 

5.Feb.16  Jack Hume of IRL won South Africa Stroke Am by 1 over S Grehan & J Smith.

 

30.Jan.16  Austin Bautista dusted Troy Moses 6&5 in final of New South Sales Am in AUS.

 

30.Jan.16  Jamie Bower of ENG won Gauteng North Open Am in RSA by 1 over Garrick Higgo of RSA.

 

24.Jan.16  Juan Alvarez of UGY won South American Am by 1 over S Harvey & M Simaski.

 

24.Jan.16  Harrison Endycott of NSW won Lake Macquarie Am in AUS by 2 over Charlie Dann of QLD.

 

17.Jan.16  Paul Chaplet of CRC won Latin America Am by 1 over Jorge Garcia of VEN.

 

17.Jan.16  Connor Syme of SCO beat Travis Smyth of NSW 3&2 in final of Australian Amateur.

 

9.Jan.16  Aaron Wise of CA won Master of the Amateurs in AUS by 2 over Jon Thomson of ENG.

 

31.Dec.15  Braden Thornberry of MS won Patriot AA in AZ by 1 over D Kocher & A Wood.

 

23.Dec.15  Jorge Garcia of VEN won South Beach Int'l Am by 3 over 3 others.

 

21.Nov.15  Cameron John of AUS beat Andre Tourinho of BRA 2&1 in final of Argentina Am.

 

15.Nov.15  Dylan Mostert won Central Gauteng Open Am in RSA by 1 over 4 others.

 

15.Nov.15  Matias Simaski of ARG won Tailhade Cup by 2 over K Attieh of SAU & E Banks of CAN.

 

16.Oct.15  Cheng Jin of CHN won Nomura Cup by 1 over JK Lee of KOR & HT Chiu of TPE.

 

16.Oct.15  Anthony Quayle of QLD won Keperra Bowl in AUS by 2 over A Bautista & K Day.

 

4.Oct.15  Sammy Schmitz of MN beat Marc Dull of FL 3&2 in final of US Mid-Amateur.

 

4.Oct.15  Cheng Jin of CHN won Asia-Pacific Am by 1 over Aussies R Ruffels & C Davis.

 

20.Sept.15  Chip Lutz of PA beat Tom Brandes of WA 5&3 in final of US Senior Amateur.

 

20.Sept.15  Carlton Forrester of GA beat Pat Carter of WV 2up in final of Crump Cup.

 

13.Sept.15  Shae Wool-Cobb of QLD won Mandurah Am Open by 1 over C Luck & T Moses.

 

13.Sept.15  Jimmy Mullen of ENG went 4/0/0 to lead GB&I to convincing win in Walker Cup.

 

6.Sept.15  Chun-an Yu of TPE won Junior Players in FL by 1 over Andrew Kozan of FL.

 

28.Aug.15  Shohei Hasegawa won Japan Collegiate Nat'l by 1 over Kazuki Higa.

 

23.Aug.15  Bryson DeChambeau of CA beat Derek Bard of NY 7&6 in final of US Amateur.

 

16.Aug.15  Marcus Svensson of SWE beat Keegan de Lange of RSA 4&3 in final of British Boys.

 

13.Aug.15  Billy Kennerly of GA won the Canadian Amateur by 6 over 3 others.

 

8.Aug.15  Dawson Armstrong of TN edged Aaron Wise of CA on 20th hole to win Western Am.

 

8.Aug.15  Stefano Mazzoli of ITA won European Am by 1 over Gary Hurley of IRL.

 

7.Aug.15  Pat Tallent edged fellow American Matt Sughrue by 1 to win British Senior Am.

 

1.Aug.15  Denny McCarthy of MD won Porter Cup in playoff over Carter Jenkins of NC.

 

1.Aug.15  Joe Dean pounded Alfie Plant 9&8 in final of English Amateur.

 

1.Aug.15  Robert MacIntyre beat Daniel Young 2up in final of Scottish Amateur.

 

31.July.15  Aaron Wise won Pacific Coast Am by 2 over B Hossler & M McNealy.

 

25.July.15  Philip Barbaree of LA nipped Andrew Orischak of SC on 37th to win US Junior.

 

23.July.15  Luca Cianchetti of ITA won South of England Am by 1 over Michael Saunders of ENG.

 

18.July.15  Taylor Funk won Southern Am by 1 over fellow Floridian T Hancock & B Suarez of LA.

 

13.July.15  Takumi Kanaya terminated Kaita Nakajima 10&9 in final of Japan Amateur.

 

12.July.15  Anthony Quayle of AUS edged Shintaro Ban of CA 1up in final of Pac NW Am.

 

12.July.15  Matt NeSmith of SC won Players Amateur by 1 over Chase Koepka of FL.

 

11.July.15  Scotland won European Am Team over Denmark.

 

11.July.15  Kazuki Higa of JPN won World Universaide in KOR by 1 over N Platret of FRA & N Srithong of THA.

 

9.July.15  Collin Morikawa of CA won Tran-Miss Am by 7 over Philip Barbaree of LA.

 

4.July.15  Dawson Armstrong of TN won Dogwood Inv by 2 over Ashton Van Horne of KY.

 

3.July.15  Sean Walsh of TX beat George Cunningham of AZ 3&1 in final of North & South Am.

 

1.Julye.15  Corey Pereira of CA won Sahalee Players in WA by 6 over Sean Crocker of ZIM.

 

30.June.15  P Dunne, A Balcombe, J Niebrugge, B Taylor & P Kinnear qualified for British Open.

 

27.June.15  Hunter Stewart of KY won Northeast Am by 4 shots moving to #1 in SPWAR.

 

27.June.15  Cormac Sharvin won English Open Am by 1 over fellow Irishman, Gavin Moynihan.

 

26.June.15  Philip Barbaree of LA crushed the field at the AJGA Rolex Tourney of Champ by 14.

 

20.June.15  Romain Langasque of FRA beat Grant Forrest of SCO 4&2 in British Am final.

 

20.June.15  Derek Bard of NY won the Sunnehanna Am in PA by 1 over Scott Wolfes of GA.

 

14.June.15  Robby Shelton & Hunter Stewart won all matches leading USA to Palmer Cup victory.

 

14.June.15  Claudio Correa of CHL smoked Mexican Int'l Am field by 10 shots.

 

13.June.15  Adam Ball of VA won Monroe Inv by 2 over D Bard of NY & B Titsworth of PA.

 

13.June.15  Ben Schlottman of NC won Palmetto Am by 2 over Billy Kennerly of GA

 

8.June.15  A record 14 amateurs qualified for the US Open.

 

7.June.15  Federico Zucchetti won St Andrews Links Trophy by 1 over fellow Italian Filippo Campigli.

 

6.June.15  Richard Heath of AUS won the European Mid-Am by 2 over Nicolas Singer of FRA

 

1.June.15  Bryson DeChambeau of CA won the NCAA D1 National individual title.

 

25.May.15  Marco Penge of ENG won Scottish Open Am by 1 over Graeme Robertson of SCO.

 

25.May.15  Sam Burns of LA won Thunderbird Int'l Junior by 1 over Braden Thornberry of MS.

 

24.May.15  Jimmy Mullen won Welsh Open Am by 9 shot over 2 others.

 

24.May.15  JeongWeon Ko won French Int'l Am in playoff over fellow Frenchman, Francois Lagraulet.

 

22.May.15  Sam Migdal of Central Missouri won the NCAA D2 National by 3 over Mateo Gomez.

 

22.May.15  Sean Elliott of Dalton State won the NAIA National by 8 shots over David Houlding.

 

16.May.15  6 D1 Regionals were completed determining teams & individuals making Nationals.

 

15.May.15  Kelby Scharmann of CA won the NCAA D3 National by 6 over 2 others.

 

10.May.15  Gavin Moynihan won Irish Am Open by 3 over fellow Irishman Cormac Sharvin.

 

10.May.15  Tristen Strydom won KwaZuluNatal Open Am in RSA by 5 over Sean Bradley.

 

6.May.15  Todd White & Nathan Smith beat Britt/Earnhardt 7&5 in final of US Four Ball.

 

3.May.15  Marcus Kinhult of SWE won the Lytham Trophy by 8 shots over 3 others.

 

25.Apr.15  Marcus Kinhult of SWE won Junior Inv in GA by 1 over Davis Shore of TN.

 

25.Apr.15  Mike McCoy of IA won the Coleman Invitational by 7 over Arnie Cutrell of PA.

 

25.Apr.15  Andre Nel beat Teaghan Gauche 3&2 in final of Western Province Open Am in RSA.

 

19.Apr.15  Jorge Garcia of VEN blitzed the Terra Cotta Invitational field by 11 shots.

 

19.Apr.15  Michael Saunders & James Allan were Co-Champions of the Hampshire Salver in ENG.

 

19.Apr.15  Dan Hillier beat Sam Vincent 6&5 in final of the New Zealand Amateur.

 

29.Mar.15  Todd White of SC won Azalea Inv in SC by 2 over Andre Tourinho of BRA.

 

29.Mar.15  Romain Langasque of FRA won the Southern Cross Inv in ARG by 9 shots.

 

29.Mar.15  Toshiki Ishitoku of JPN won New Zealand Stroke Am in playoff over Nick Coxon of NZL.

 

22.Mar.15  Alexandre Daydou of FRA won the Italian Int'l Am by 4 over Michele Ortolani of ITA.

 

19.Mar.15  Antonio Murdaca of SA won the South Australia Am Classic by 7 over Brayden Petersen.

 

13.Mar.15  Teaghan Gauche beat Mid-Am Ryan Dreyer 6&4 in final of Northern Open Am in RSA.

 

8.Mar.15  Travis Smyth of NSW prevailed over Lucas Herbert of VIC in playoff to win Riversdale Cup in AUS.

 

6.Mar.15  Daniel Young of SCO beat Jovan Rebula of RSA 8&6 in final of South African Am.

 

1.Mar.15  Jeroen Krietemeijer of NED edged Gary Hurley of IRL 1up in final of Spanish Int'l Am.

 

21.Feb.15  Mario Galiano of ESP won the European Nations by 8 in strong, harsh winds.

 

15.Feb.15  Keegan de Lange won the Free State Am Open in RSA by 4 over Blaine Dormehl.

 

14.Feb.15  Paolo Ferraris of ITA won Portuguese Int'l Am by 2 over Chris Bring of DEN.

 

6.Feb.15  Ugo Coussaud of FRA won the South African Stroke Am by 3 over Rupert Kaminski of RSA.

 

3.Feb.15  Paul Howard of ENG edged David Micheluzzi of VIC on 37th of final of NSW Amateur.

 

1.Feb.15  Austin Connelly of CAN won Jones Cup in GA in playoff over Kyle Jones of AZ.

 

25.Jan.15  Scott Harvey of USA won the South American Amateur by 2 over 3 others.

 

25.Jan.15  Cameron Davis of NSW outlasted Tyler Hodge of NZL on 37th hole in final of Australian Amateur.

 

18.Jan.15  Matias Dominguez of CHL won Latin America Am by 1 over Alejandro Tosti of ARG.

 

17.Jan.15  Corey Conners of CAN won Lake Macquarie Am in AUS by 4 over Andrew McCain of QLD.

 

9.Jan.15  Zach Murray of VIC won Master of Amateurs in AUS by 2 over Cory Crawford of QLD.

 

31.Dec.14  Kyle Kochevar of IL beat George Cunningham of AZ in playoff for Patriot All American.

 

30.Dec.14  Joaquin Niemann of CHL won Orange Bowl by 1 over Carl YC Yuan of CHN.

 

22.Dec.14  Gabriel Lench of FL won South Beach Int'l Am by 1 over Adam Svensson of BC.

 

28.Nov.14  Spencer Soosman of CA nipped Matt Wolff of CA on 20th in final of Polo Junior.

 

28.Nov.14  Jarryd Felton of WA won the Dunes Medal in VIC by 4 over B Coletta & T Power.

 

16.Nov.14  Andres Gallegos of ARG beat Austin Connelly of TX 4&3 in final of Argentina Am.

 

16.Nov.14  Matt Spacey won the Central Gauteng Open Am in RSA by 1 over Ludovic Bax.

 

9.Nov.14  Austin Connelly of TX won the Tailhade Cup in ARG by 7 over Alejandro Tosti of ARG.

 

9.Nov.14  Taylor MacDonald of QLD won the Federal Am Open by 1 over D Gale & P Wilson.

 

26.Oct.14  Antonio Murdaca of AUS won Asia-Pacific Am by 7 over Mikumu Horikawa of JPN.

 

17.Oct.14  Troy Moses of NSW won the Keperra Bowl in AUS by 7 over Taylor MacDonald of QLD.

 

28.Sept.14  Brandon Aydlett of LA won USGA State Team by 1 over David Pastore of CT.

 

18.Sept.14  Pat Tallent of VA beat Bryan Norton of KS 2&1 in final of US Senior Am.

 

28.Sept.14  Cheng-tsung Pan of TPE won the Asian Games by 2 over Nam-hun Kim of KOR.

 

14.Sept.14  Jon Rahm of ESP won the World Amateur by 3 over three others.

 

11.Sept.14  Scott Harvey of NC beat Brad Nurski of MO 6&5 in final of US Mid-Amateur.

 

31.Aug.14  Sam Horsfield of ENG won the Junior Players in FL by 1 over Caparros & Dalke.

 

29.Aug.14  Shota Konishi won the Japan Collegiate National by 3 over 3 others.

 

17.Aug.14  Antoine Rozner thrashed Charles Almeida 12&10 in final of French Amateur.

 

17.Aug.14  Gunn Yang of KOR beat Corey Conners of CAN 2up in final of US Amateur.

 

17.Aug.14  Oskar Bergqvist of SWE nipped Rowan Lester of IRL 1up in final of British Boys.

 

7.Aug.14  Ashley Chesters of ENG defended his European Am title by 3 over Roehrig & Hurley.

 

7.Aug.14  Brady Exber of NV limped in to win the British Senior Am by 4 over Steve East of ENG.

 

7.Aug.14  James Beale of NZL won Canadian Am in playoff over T Pendrith & J Garrick.

 

2.Aug.14  Beau Hossler beat fellow Californian, Xander Schauffele 2up in final of Western Am.

 

2.Aug.14  Nick Marsh beat Scott Gregory 2&1 in final of English Amateur.

 

2.Aug.14  Chris Robb beat Graeme Robertson 4&3 in final of the Scottish Amateur.

 

27.July.14  Yannik Paul of GER won the German Int'l Am by 2 over Renato Paratore of ITA.

 

26.July.14  Geoff Drakeford of AUS won the Porter Cup by 2 over D McCarthy & B Hossler.

 

26.July.14  Will Zalatoris of TX beat Davis Riley of MS 5&3 in Final of US Junior.

 

25.July.14  Corey Pereira of CA won the Pacific Coast Am by 7 over M Hansen & L Chan.

 

24.July.14  Adam Chapman won the South of England Open Am by 2 over 3 others.

 

19.July.14  MJ Maguire of FL won the Southern Am by 3 over V Perez of FRA & G Drakeford of AUS.

 

19.July.14  Byron Meth of CA nipped Doug Ghim of IL on 37th in final of last US PubLinks.

 

18.July.14  Ryan Ruffels of AUS won Junior World in CA by 2 over Chun-An Yu of TPE.

 

12.July.14  Scott Vincent of ZIM won Players Am by 1 over Hunter Stewart & Garrett Rank.

 

12.July.14  Takashi Ogiso won the Japan Amateur final 1up over Kazuki Higa.

 

11.July.14  James Beale of NZL got Cole Madey of OR on 38th hole of Pac NW Am in WA.

 

10.July.14  Will Zalatoris of TX won weather shortened Trans-Miss Am by 1 over Alex Franklin of CA.

 

5.July.14  Michael Cromie of NC beat Corey Conners of ON 4&3 in final of North & South Am.

 

2.July.14  Mark Anguiano of CA won the Sahalee Players in WA by 4 over Pereira & Kitayama.

 

28.June.14  Trey Rule of GA won the Dogwood Inv in playoff over Zach Seabolt of NC.

 

28.June.14  Schniederjans, Gouveia & Ross were the top performers in the Palmer Cup.

 

28.June.14  Ben Stow won the Brabazon Trophy by 1 over fellow Englishmen, A Chesters & R Evans.

 

22.June.14  Gerardo Ruiz of MEX won the World University in SUI by 2 over Gavin Green of MAS.

 

22.June.14  Bradley Neil of SCO beat Zander Lombard of RSA 2&1 in final of British Am.

 

21.June.14  Stewart Jolly of AL won Northeast Am by 2 over Jordan Niebrugge of WI.

 

21.June.14  Xander Schauffele beat Beau Hossler in final of the California St Am.

 

14.June.14  Will Murphy of SC won the Sunnehanna Am in playoff over Sam Burns of LA.

 

14.June.14  Taylor Pendrith of ON won the Monroe Inv in NY by 2 over Adam Svensson of BC.

 

8.June.14  Grant Forrest of SCO won the St Andrews Links Trophy in playoff over B Neil of SCO.

 

7.June.14  Alexander Koller of GER won the European Mid-Am in playoff over Heath & Banzhaf.

 

1.June.14  Gavin Moynihan or IRL won the Scottish Open Amateur by 2 over three others.

 

28.May.14  Cameron Wilson won won the NCAA D1 National in playoff over O Schniederjans.

 

25.May.14  Max Rohrig of GER won the French Int'l Am in playoff over Kenny Subregis of FRA.

 

23.May.14  Tim Crouch of OH won the NCAA D2 National by 1 over Adam Svensson of BC.

 

11.May.14  Jamie Savage of SCO won the Irish Amateur Open by 2 over 4 others.

 

4.May.14  Thirston Lawrence of RSA won the Lytham Trophy by 1 over Darius van Driel of NED.

 

27.Apr.14  Joshua Munn beat Tae Koh on 37th hole to win the New Zealand Amateur.

 

6.Apr.14  Davis Riley of MS won the Terra Cotta Inv by 1 over H Wood & B Dalke.

 

6.Apr.14  Simon Viitakangas won the South Aus Am Classic by 1 over Aaron Wilkin.

 

30.Mar.14  Will Murphy of SC won the Azalea Inv in playoff over MJ Maguire of FL.

 

23.Mar.14  Luke Toomey won the New Zealand Stroke Am by 2 over fellow Kiwi Tae Koh.

 

23.Mar.14  Leonard Bem of FRA won the Italian Int'l Am by 2 over Guido Migliozzi of ITA.

 

8.Mar.14  Ryan Ruffels won the Riversdale Cup by a shot over fellow Victorian, Todd Sinnott.

 

8.Mar.14  Guido Migliozzi of ITA won European Nations by 3 over B Neil & M Galiano.

 

3.Mar.14  Daniel Berna of ESP beat Robin Goger of AUT 3&2 in final of Spanish Int'l Am.

 

28.Feb.14  Thirston Lawrence defended his SA Amateur title beating Atlin van der Merwe 5&4 in final.

 

15.Feb.14  Renato Paratore of ITA won Portuguese Int'l Am in playoff over Nick Marsh of ENG.

 

7.Feb.14  Jason Smith won the South African Stroke Am by 1 over 3 others.

 

4.Feb.14  Jarryd Felton of WA beat James Bannan of VIC 3&1 in final of NSW Am.

 

2.Feb.14  Corey Conners of ON won the Jones Cup in GA in playoff over Austin Connelly of TX.

 

26.Jan.14  Keegan de Lange won Gauteng North Open Am in RSA by 1 over T Lawrence.

 

26.Jan.14  Ryan Evans of ENG won Lake Macquarie Am in AUS by 2 over Toomey & Felton.

 

25.Jan.14  Paul Howard of ENG won the South American Am by 6 over Ricardo Celia of COL.

 

19.Jan.14  Thirston Lawrence won the KwaZulu Natal Open Am in RSA by 1 over C Bezuidenhout.

 

19.Jan.14  Tae Koh of NZL beat Curtis Luck of WA 6&5 in final of Australian Amateur.

 

12.Jan.14  Sam Horsfield of ENG won the New Years Inv in FL by 4 over Philippe Schweizer of SUI.

 

10.Jan.14  Simon Viitakangas of QLD won Master of Ams in AUS by 2 over Todd Sinnott of VIC.

 

31.Dec.13  Kyle Westmoreland of TX beat Toni Hakula of FIN in playoff to win Patriot AA in AZ.

 

22.Dec.13  Greg Eason of ENG won South Beach Int'l Am by 2 over Bailey Patrick of NC.

 

22.Dec.13  Curtis Thompson of FL won his 2nd Dixie Am in playoff over Jack Maquire of FL.

 

29.Nov.13  Cameron Young of NY beat Jorge Garcia of VEN 5&4 in final of Polo Junior Classic.

 

29.Nov.13  Anthony Houston of VIC won the Dunes Medal in VIC by 1 over Murray & MacDonald.

 

24.Nov.13  Marcos Montenegro of ARG beat Jacopo Vecchi of ITA 4&3 in final of Argentina Am.

 

17.Nov.13  Nicolai Kristensen of DEN won Tailhade Cup in ARG by 2 over Mario Galiano of ESP.

 

17.Nov.13  T Lawrence beat C Bezuidenhout in playoff to win Central Gauteng Stroke in RSA.

 

17.Nov.13  Drakeford, MacDonald & Kim tied for Medalist in the Nomura Cup held in THA.

 

10.Nov.13  James Gibellini of QLD won the Federal Am Open in AUS by 2 over Ruffels & Drakeford.

 

3.Nov.13  Julien Brun of FRA was top individual performer in the Spirit International.

 

27.Oct.13  Chang-woo Lee of KOR won the Asia-Pacific Am by 3 over Shohei Hasegawa of JPN.

 

18.Oct.13  Taylor MacDonald of QLD won the Keperra Bowl in AUS by 9 shots.

 

10.Oct.13  Mike McCoy of IA thrashed Bill Williamson of OH 8&6 in final of US Mid-Amateur.

 

29.Sept.13  Gene Elliott of IA beat Matt Sughrue of VA 5&3 in final of Crump Cup in NJ.

 

26.Sept.13  Doug Hanzel of GA beat Pat O'Donnell of OR 3&2 in final of US Senior Amateur.

 

16.Sept.13  Jarryd Felton won the Mandurah Open Am in AUS by 2 over two others.

 

8.Sept.13  Bobby Wyatt & Michael Kim lead the USA to victory in the Walker Cup.

 

8.Sept.13  Christian Bezuidenhout won the Mpumalanga Open Am in RSA by 1 over NJ Arnoldi.

 

6.Sept.13  Chang-woo Lee blew out the Korean Amateur field by 14 shots.

 

6.Sept.13  Teng Kao won the Taiwan Amateur by 1 over Chieh-Po Lee & Yu-Jui Liu.

 

2.Sept.13  Cody Paladino of CT won the State Fair over B Hagy of CA & J Stalter of FRA.

 

1.Sept.13  Austen Truslow of FL won the Junior Players by 2 over 3 others.

 

25.Aug.13  Shun Murayama won the Japan Nat'l Collegiate by 1 over Daisuke Matsubara. 

 

25.Aug.13  Francois Censier beat Ugo Coussaud in final of the French Amateur.

 

18.Aug.13  Matt Fitzpatrick of ENG beat Oliver Goss of AUS 4&3 in final of US Amateur.

 

18.Aug.13  Ewen Ferguson of SCO thrashed Michael Hirmer of GER X&X in final of British Boys.

 

16.Aug.13  England won the Home Int'ls with Dermot McElroy if IRL the top individual performer.

 

10.Aug.13  Ashley Chesters of ENG won the European Am by 1 over David Morago of ESP.

 

9.Aug.13  Eli Cole of CA won the Canadian Am by 1 over Canadians T Pendrith & C Conners.

 

9.Aug.13  George Zahringer of NY won the British Senior Am by 1 over Tom Brandes of WA.

 

5.Aug.13  Jordan Niebrugge remains hot beating Sean Dale 3&2 in final of Western Amateur.

 

3.Aug.13  Callum Shinkwin beat Matt Fitzpatrick 4&3 in final of English Amateur.

 

3.Aug.13  Alex Culverwell got James White 2&1 in final of the Scottish Amateur.

 

2.Aug.13  Jack Bush hammered Mike Hearne 9&8 in final of Welsh Amateur.

 

28.July.13  Max Rottluff of GER won the German Int'l Am by 1 over M Soegaard of DEN & M Ohorn of GER.

 

27.July.13  Taylor Penfrith of CAN won the Porter Cup by 5 over Tyler Dunlap of TX.

 

27.July.13  Scottie Scheffler of TX beat Davis Riley of MS 3&2 in final of US Junior.

 

26.July.13  Tyler Raber of CA won the Pacific Coast Am by 3 over Cory McElyea of CA.

 

25.July.13  Riccardo Michelini of ITA won the South of England Am by 4 over Dalgliesh & Evans of ENG.

 

20.July.13  Zach Olsen of TN won the Southern Am in playoff over S Love of AL & J Garber of MI.

 

20.July.13  Jordan Niebrugge of WI edged Michael Kim of CA 1up in final of US PubLinks.

 

19.July.13  Jose Mendez of CRC won Junior World in CA by 2 over Lucas Herbert of AUS.

 

13.July.13  Hunter Stewart of KY won weather shortened Players Am by 1 over Michael Weaver of CA

 

13.July.13  England won the European Am Team over Scotland in final match.

 

13.July.13  Yujiro Ohori slaughtered Tomoyasu Sugiyama 9&8 in final of Japan Amateur.

 

11.July.13  Bryson DeChambeau of CA won the Trans-Miss Am by 5 over J Sanders & A Cook.

 

11.July.13  Cameron Peck of WA hammered Hans Reimers of OR 7&6 in final of Pac NW Am.

 

7.July.13  Victor Perez of FRA won the Chiberta Grand Prix by 5 over Michael Saunders of ENG.

 

6.July.13  Andrew Dorn of VA edged Zach Bauchou of OH 1up in final of North & South Am.

 

3.July.13  Andrew Yun won the Sahalee Players by 1 over B DeChambeau & Z Blair.

 

2.July.13  Grant Forrest, Matt Fitzpatrick, Ben Stow & Jimmy Mullen qualified for British Open.

 

29.June.13  Michael Johnson of AL won the Dogwood Inv by 7 over Oliver Schniederjans of GA.

 

29.June.13  Jordan Smith of ENG won the Brabazon Trophy by 4 over Brian Casey of IRL.

 

22.June.13  Cory Whitsett of TX won the Northeast Amateur by 2 over Bo Andrews of NC.

 

22.June.13  Garrick Porteous of ENG beat Toni Hakula of FIN 6&5 in final of British Amateur.

 

22.June.13  Cory McElyea beat Bryson DeChambeau 3&2 in final of California State Am.

 

16.June.13  Steven Ihm of IA won the Sunnehanna Amateur by 2 over Cory Whitsett of TX.

 

15.June.13  Nick Palladino of OH won the Monroe Inv in a playoff over Motin Yeung of HK.

 

9.June.13  Neil Raymond of ENG won the St Andrews Links Trophy by 2 over 3 others.

 

8.June.13  Nicholas Reach of GA won the Palmetto Amateur in playoff over Scott Strohmeyer of AL.

 

8.June.13  Bertrand Noel of FRA won the European Mid-Am in playoff with 5 others.

 

2.June.13  Garrick Porteous of ENG won the Scottish Open Am by 4 over 3 others.

 

2.June.13  Thomas Elissalde of FRA won the Danish Int'l Am by 3 over Ben Poke of DEN.

 

30.May.13  Max Homa of Cal won the NCAA D1 National by 3 over 6 others.

 

26.May.13  Adrien Saddier of FRA won the French Int'l Am by 5 over Martin Keskari of GER.

 

24.May.13  Tim Crouch won NCAA D2 National in playoff over Jake Webb & Matt Atkins.

 

18.May.13  Rhys Pugh of WAL won the Welsh Open Am by 4 over Garrick Porteous of ENG.

 

18.May.13  Individual results of 6 NCAA D1 Regionals.

 

17.May.13  Sondre Ronold of NOR won the NAIA National by 2 over A Loran & A Flores.

 

15.May.13  Federico Zucchetti beat fellow Italian Jacopo Jori in final of Italian Int'l Am.

 

12.May.13  Rob Cannon of IRL won Irish Am Open in playoff over G Robertson of SCO & G Moynihan of IRL.

 

5.May.13  Albert Eckhardt of FIN won the Lytham Trophy in ENG in playoff over Jack Hume of IRL.

 

28.Apr.13  Pace Johnson of Fresno & Cal won the Commuters in CA by 5 over Joshua Stone.

 

28.Apr.13  Thomas Elissalde won the Mouchy Cup in FRA by 1 over Gregoire Schoeb.

 

27.Apr.13  Kadin Neho beat Ryan Chisnall 3&2 in final of New Zealand Amateur.

 

27.Apr.13  Mike McCoy of IA won the Coleman Invitational by 7 shots over 4 others.

 

27.Apr.13  NJ Arnoldi edged C Bezuidenhout 1up in final of Western Province Open Am in RSA.

 

21.Apr.13  Callum Shinkwin won the Hampshire Salver in ENG by 1 over Jordan Smith.

 

7.Apr.13  Nathan Kimsey of ENG won the Terra Cotta Inv in FL by 1 over Rob Shelton of AL.

 

7.Apr.13  Daniel Hoeve of WA won the South Aus Am Classic by 2 over N Holman & A Wilkin.

 

24.Mar.13  Austin Langdale of SC won weather shortened Azalea Inv by 2 over Scott Harvey of NC.

 

24.Mar.13  Cameron Jones won the New Zealand Stroke Am by 2 over Nick Voke.

 

16.Mar.13  Adrien Saddier of FRA won the European Nations in playoff over Max Roehrig of GER.

 

15.Mar.13  Louis Taylor beat Tertius van den Berg 2&1 in final of Northern Open Am in RSA.

 

10.Mar.13  Brady Watt of WA won the Riversdale Cup in VIC by 3 over R Sondjaja & B Drewitt of NSW.

 

3.Mar.13  Reeve Whitson of IRL beat Neil Raymond of ENG 4&3 in final of Spanish Int'l Am.

 

1.Mar.13  Thriston Lawrence of RSA pounded Andrew Light of RSA 9&8 in final of South African Am.

 

24.Feb.13  Jordan Zunic of NSW won the Tasmanian Open by 2 over Daniel Hoeve of WA.

 

16.Feb.13  Gonzalo Pinto of POR won Portuguese Int'l Am by 2 over Jerome Titlow of ENG.

 

15.Feb.13  Haydn Porteous of RSA defended title in South African Stroke Am by 2 over W Ferreira of RSA.

 

9.Feb.13  Brady Watt of AUS won 10 Nations in RSA by 4 over Tyler Hodge of NZL.

 

5.Feb.13  Ben Eccles of VIC beat Troy Moses of NSW 2&1 in final of NSW Amateur.

 

3.Feb.13  Sean Dale of FL won the Jones Cup by 2 over A Carpenter or AR & C Whitsett of TX.

 

27.Jan.13  Toby Tree of ENG defended his title at Gauteng North Open Am in RSA by a shot.

 

27.Jan.13  Josh Munn of NZL won Lake Macquarie Am in NSW by 3 over N Kimsey & B Drewitt.

 

26.Jan.13  Callum Shinkwin of ENG won South American Am by 1 over Erik Myllymaki of FIN.

 

20.Jan.13  Lyle McNeil won the KwaZuluNatal Open Am in RSA in playoff over Michael Dixon.

 

20.Jan.13  Cameron Smith of QLD beat Geoff Drakeford of VIC 3&2 in final of Australian Amateur.

 

11.Jan.13  Viraat Badhwar of QLD won the Master of Amateurs in VIC by 2 over Brady Watt of WA.

 

6.Jan.13  Toni Hakula of FIN won the New Years Inv by 4 over Josh White of ENG.

 

 

 

 

 

News Archive

back to current SPWAR news